VerityRank
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Empresa VerificadoEstados Unidos

Cheniere Energy, Inc.

Cheniere

Cheniere Energy, Inc. is a Houston-based midstream company and one of the largest liquefied natural gas exporters in the United States, operating two terminals on the Gulf Coast: Sabine Pass LNG in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, and Corpus Christi LNG in San Patricio County, Texas. The business was founded in 1996, is headquartered at 845 Texas Avenue in Houston and employs about 1,650 people. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker LNG, and at the end of 2025 the market capitalization stood near USD 45.55 billion on a share price of USD 195.50. Cheniere is a pure liquefaction and export operator rather than an upstream producer: it owns no gas fields, books no proved reserves and buys every molecule it processes. Liquefied natural gas supplied 94.5% of revenue in FY2024, consolidated volumes reached 44.8 million tonnes, and FY2025 revenue was USD 17.2 billion against net income of USD 3.95 billion, operating income of USD 5.8 billion and total assets of USD 45.2 billion.

Strengths: Roughly 90% of the company's liquefaction capacity sits under 15- to 20-year sale and purchase agreements written on a take-or-pay basis with a fixed processing fee, and the feedstock gas cost passes through to the buyer, so the toll is insulated from Henry Hub price swings. The nine operating trains across two Gulf Coast sites give Cheniere about 45 MTPA of nominal capacity, a scale no other U.S. developer has matched, and the resulting unit cost of about USD 4.8 per boe supports margins that survive a soft freight market. Because cargoes are priced for delivery rather than at the wellhead, the company realized USD 7.15 per MMBtu in 2024, some 115% above the domestic natural gas benchmark, while reaching buyers in more than 40 countries.

Weaknesses: The capital structure reflects the cost of building that capacity: USD 36.5 billion of liabilities against USD 8.7 billion of equity at the close of FY2025 leaves thin cover if a train is idled or a counterparty stumbles. Revenue is concentrated in one commodity and one asset class, with LNG at 94.5% of the top line, so the value of the book depends on renewal terms for capacity that runs into the 2040s and on the small uncontracted tail. Earnings are visibly cyclical, with operating income falling from USD 10.63 billion in FY2023 to USD 5.8 billion in FY2025 and net income swinging from a USD 3.07 billion loss in FY2021 to USD 9.89 billion two years later. Every incremental tonne also needs federal export authorization, and the Stage 3 build must clear construction and commissioning risk before it earns a fee.

Leer más
Estados UnidosFundación 19961,650US$17.2 B / 100
Publicado enNYSELNG
Actualizado: noviembre de 2026·Por Equipo de investigación de VerityRank·Metodología

Datos de mercado

LNG · NYSE · semanalHistorial →
Capitalización
$63.5 MM
Cotización
USD 311.17
Var. 1 año
+48.5%
Variación reciente
-0.2%

11-02 → 11-03

Desde el primer cierre
+32.4%

desde 2025-09

Ingresos (12 m)
US$17.2 B (FY2025)
· actualizado 2026-11-03

Historial financiero

Historial completo
USD 0$0USD 100$12.5 MMUSD 200$25.0 MMUSD 300$37.5 MMUSD 400$50.0 MM2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MesCierreCapitalizaciónVar.
  • 2026-11USD 311.17$45.5 MM-5.8%
  • 2026-10USD 330.32$48.4 MM+22.8%
  • 2026-09USD 269.03$39.4 MM-7.8%
  • 2026-08USD 291.69$42.7 MM+10.7%
  • 2026-07USD 263.57$38.6 MM+10.3%
  • 2026-06USD 239.01$35 MM+6.3%
  • 2026-05USD 224.86$32.9 MM-18.2%
  • 2026-04USD 274.95$40.2 MM-3.1%
  • 2026-03USD 283.76$41.5 MM+20.4%
  • 2026-02USD 235.73$34.5 MM+11.4%
  • 2026-01USD 211.52$31 MM+8.8%
  • 2025-12USD 194.39$28.5 MM—
Cierres mensuales · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Historial completo

Propiedad y control

Últimas presentaciones disponibles
Entidad controladora
De capital abierto — sin accionista controlador declarado
Tipo de sociedad
Empresa
Directivos
—
Instituciones
—
Capital flotante
—

Los porcentajes corresponden al total de acciones en circulación, agregados a partir de presentaciones tipo 13F vía Yahoo Finance. Las cifras institucionales reflejan posiciones registradas en EE. UU. y pueden infravalorar a titulares que presentan en otros países. No se muestra cifra alguna cuando no hay datos divulgados.

En la prensa

Toda la cobertura →4 titulares recientes
Titulares agregados de fuentes públicas. Las etiquetas de sentimiento se basan en palabras clave, no en un juicio editorial.

Industry Position

Global liquefied natural gas trade is organized around three export basins, the U.S. Gulf Coast, Qatar and Australia, and around two pricing conventions: oil-indexed contracts inherited from the 1980s and hub-indexed deals tied to Henry Hub. Cheniere built its franchise on the second convention, reselling U.S. shale gas into Europe and Asia behind a liquefaction toll that turns a low, transparent domestic price into a delivered cargo. The company runs nine trains with about 45 MTPA of nominal capacity at Sabine Pass and Corpus Christi, the largest installed U.S. export base, and its customers span more than 40 countries.

The arbitrage that pays for those cargoes is the spread between Henry Hub and delivered benchmarks in Northwest Europe and Northeast Asia, net of liquefaction, shipping and regasification. A wide spread pulls U.S. volume into the water; a narrow one leaves capacity underused at the margin. Tolling softens that exposure for the contracted share, since the fee is fixed and the fuel is passed through, but the marketed tail is a direct bet on the spread. Roughly 90% of capacity is committed for 15 to 20 years, which makes the contract book, not the spot market, the real measure of the franchise.

On the supply side the United States holds the largest block of new liquefaction capacity outside Qatar, and the competitive set has narrowed to a few credible Gulf Coast sponsors: Venture Global LNG, Sempra Infrastructure, Freeport LNG, and the portfolio players TotalEnergies and Shell, which hold equity in trains and resell cargoes. Cheniere occupies the incumbent position, with the longest operating record, the widest customer list and the only two-site footprint of scale on the Gulf.

Competitive Advantages

Cost position begins with scale. Nine trains spread fixed operating and maintenance expense across about 45 MTPA, holding production cost near USD 4.8 per boe in 2024, while brownfield expansion at an existing site avoids the greenfield infrastructure spend that dominates a new terminal's budget. Corpus Christi Stage 3 adds 10 MTPA on land that already has marine access, pipelines and a trained workforce, which is why growth capital expenditure reached USD 1.85 billion in FY2024 rather than the multiples a new site would require.

The contract book is the second advantage. A 15- to 20-year take-or-pay agreement with a fixed fee converts a commodity business into something closer to a midstream utility: buyers pay for capacity whether or not they lift, and gas price risk stays with them. That structure supported operating income of USD 5.8 billion on revenue of USD 17.2 billion in FY2025, a year in which spot LNG prices had already normalized from the 2022 spike, when revenue reached USD 33.43 billion.

Against peers, Venture Global has run a commissioning-heavy model that has drawn contract disputes from buyers, Freeport operates a single site whose outages have cost it cargoes, and Sempra's Gulf Coast capacity arrived later in the queue. Cheniere's record through repeated hurricane seasons, two physically separate terminals and a roster that includes European utilities and Asian national oil companies give it renewal leverage that newer sponsors have not yet earned.

Strategic Expansion

Growth is concentrated at Corpus Christi Stage 3, which adds 10 MTPA of nominal capacity and absorbs most of the growth budget. Management guided FY2025 volumes to 45 to 48 million tonnes, a range that assumes the first Stage 3 trains begin contributing during the year. On completion the two-site system moves from about 45 MTPA toward 55 MTPA without a second greenfield site.

Beyond Stage 3 the option set is brownfield: debottlenecking existing trains, adding compression and storage, and converting uncontracted capacity into new long-term agreements as Asian buyers return to term contracting. Each step carries a fraction of the capital intensity of a new train and a shorter schedule, which matters when the marginal dollar of growth is weighed against shareholder returns rather than against headline capacity.

Capital allocation has shifted toward the balance sheet as the build matures. Total capital expenditure of USD 2.2 billion in FY2024, split between USD 0.35 billion sustaining and USD 1.85 billion growth, is modest against operating cash flow at current volumes, leaving room to term out debt and fund distributions without issuing equity. Equity of USD 8.7 billion at the end of FY2025 was up from USD 7.35 billion a year earlier, a direction management will want to extend before committing capital to another train.

Risks & Outlook

The first risk is leverage. USD 36.5 billion of liabilities against USD 8.7 billion of equity means the terminals are financed largely with debt, and while contracted capacity payments cover scheduled service, a prolonged outage at either site would test coverage ratios. Counterparty credit is the second: take-or-pay obligations are only as good as the buyers behind them, and a European utility or portfolio trader under stress can renegotiate or litigate.

Policy sets the pace of the next wave. U.S. export authorizations, FERC construction permits and the politics of gas exports all sit outside management control, and a slower approval calendar defers the point at which new capacity earns a fee. Competition is also intensifying as Venture Global, Sempra and Qatari expansion add volume to a market that grows at a moderate rate; a narrow Henry Hub-to-Asia spread would leave the uncontracted tail chasing fewer cargoes.

The near-term outlook rests on Stage 3 execution. Commissioning on schedule takes volumes toward the upper half of the 45 to 48 million tonne range and lifts contracted cash flow without new commercial risk; slippage would hold revenue and operating income near the FY2025 base of USD 17.2 billion and USD 5.8 billion. Further out, the franchise is worth what renewals of 2040s capacity fetch at fees that reflect the cost of the next marginal tonne. The profile closes with a VerityRank Score of 86/100.

Datos rápidos

Sede

845 Texas Avenue, Suite 1250, Houston, TX 77002, United States

Fundación

1996

Empleados

1,650

Ingresos

US$17.2 B (FY2025)

Capitalización

$63.5 MM

Cotiza

NYSE: LNG

Categorías
Energía y QuímicaIndustria de Combustibles Gaseosos ComprimidosEmpresas de Energía y QuímicaEmpresas de Combustibles y Energía Gaseosa

Relacionado

Fuentes de datos y metodología

Este perfil corporativo se elabora a partir de fuentes públicas, incluidos informes anuales de la empresa, presentaciones ante la SEC/reguladores, comunicados de prensa oficiales y bases de datos sectoriales verificadas de terceros. Las cifras financieras reflejan las divulgaciones del ejercicio fiscal más reciente y se validan de forma cruzada con múltiples referencias independientes.

Puntuación VerityRank se calcula mediante un modelo multidimensional propio que evalúa presencia de mercado, solidez financiera, escala operativa, capacidad de innovación e influencia de marca. Las puntuaciones de cada dimensión se normalizan frente a empresas del sector y se actualizan trimestralmente.

Aviso legal: Este perfil es solo informativo. VerityRank no ofrece garantías sobre su integridad o actualidad. Este contenido no constituye asesoramiento de inversión ni respaldo.

Referencias clave: Sitio web oficial , SEC Form 10-K annual reports supporting FY2021-FY2024 consolidated revenue, net income, balance sheet, and segment opera Cheniere investor relations filings supporting FY2025 guidance, capital expenditure, and consensus financial estimates. Sabine Pass LNG liquefaction facility profile supporting operational footprint, 6 operational trains, and ~30 MTPA nomin Corpus Christi LNG facility profile supporting 3 operational trains (~15 MTPA) and Stage 3 expansion progress. New York Stock Exchange market data supporting ticker LNG, share price, shares outstanding, and market capitalization. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission regulatory filings supporting export authorization and facility compliance.