VerityRank
EQT Corporation
Empresa VerificadoEstados Unidos

EQT Corporation

EQT

EQT Corporation is the largest vertically integrated natural gas producer in the United States, combining upstream acreage across the Marcellus and Utica shales of the Appalachian Basin with more than 2,000 miles of gathering and transmission pipe that it owns outright. The company was founded in 1888 and is headquartered at 2200 Energy Drive in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, employing about 1,523 people. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker EQT, and at the end of October 2026 the market capitalization was about USD 35.2 billion on a share price of USD 54.93. Natural gas supplied 81.2% of FY2025 revenue of USD 8.64 billion, with natural gas liquids at 7.2%, crude oil at 1% and midstream pipeline and derivative activity at 10.6%. Net income was USD 2.04 billion on operating income of USD 3.25 billion, against USD 41.79 billion of assets and USD 27.36 billion of equity.

Strengths: The cost position is the strongest in the sector, with unhedged free cash flow breakeven below USD 2.00 per MMBtu placing EQT in the lowest quartile of the North American gas cost curve, while production cost averaged USD 6.3 per boe in FY2025. Owning the gathering system instead of renting it removes a margin layer that independent producers pay away to third parties, and 28,046 Bcfe of proved reserves support a twelve-year reserve life. Output of 2,382 bcf in FY2025, core acreage above 1.8 million net acres and a 53% interest in the 303-mile Mountain Valley Pipeline give the company both scale and a route into demand-pull markets in the Southeast.

Weaknesses: Everything depends on one commodity. Natural gas was 81.2% of FY2025 revenue, realized prices of USD 3.19 per Mcfe trailed NYMEX Henry Hub by 5.8%, and the Appalachian basis differential has repeatedly widened when takeaway capacity filled. Earnings swing hard with the curve: operating income fell from USD 2.72 billion in FY2022 to USD 0.69 billion in FY2024 before recovering to USD 3.25 billion, and the company posted a USD 1.14 billion net loss in FY2021. Only about 55% of 2026-2027 volumes are hedged, with floors between USD 2.50 and USD 3.30 per MMBtu, so a warm winter or a storage overhang reaches the income statement quickly.

Leer más
Estados UnidosFundación 18881,523US$8.6 B / 100
Publicado enNYSEEQT
Actualizado: noviembre de 2026·Por Equipo de investigación de VerityRank·Metodología

Datos de mercado

EQT · NYSE · semanalHistorial →
Capitalización
$33.9 MM
Cotización
USD 54.25
Var. 1 año
-2.9%
Variación reciente
-1.1%

11-02 → 11-03

Desde el primer cierre
-0.3%

desde 2025-09

Ingresos (12 m)
US$8.6 B (FY2025)
· actualizado 2026-11-03

Historial financiero

Historial completo
USD 0$0USD 20$12.5 MMUSD 40$25.0 MMUSD 60$37.5 MMUSD 80$50.0 MM2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MesCierreCapitalizaciónVar.
  • 2026-11USD 54.25$35.2 MM-2.0%
  • 2026-10USD 55.38$35.9 MM+14.0%
  • 2026-09USD 48.56$31.5 MM-10.4%
  • 2026-08USD 54.18$35.2 MM+1.7%
  • 2026-07USD 53.29$34.6 MM+0.2%
  • 2026-06USD 53.17$34.5 MM-3.2%
  • 2026-05USD 54.93$35.6 MM-8.6%
  • 2026-04USD 60.08$39 MM-5.6%
  • 2026-03USD 63.64$41.3 MM+3.6%
  • 2026-02USD 61.42$39.9 MM+6.4%
  • 2026-01USD 57.73$37.5 MM+7.7%
  • 2025-12USD 53.60$34.8 MM—
Cierres mensuales · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Historial completo

Propiedad y control

Últimas presentaciones disponibles
Entidad controladora
De capital abierto — sin accionista controlador declarado
Tipo de sociedad
Empresa
Directivos
—
Instituciones
—
Capital flotante
—

Los porcentajes corresponden al total de acciones en circulación, agregados a partir de presentaciones tipo 13F vía Yahoo Finance. Las cifras institucionales reflejan posiciones registradas en EE. UU. y pueden infravalorar a titulares que presentan en otros países. No se muestra cifra alguna cuando no hay datos divulgados.

Industry Position

North American natural gas is priced at Henry Hub, a Louisiana interchange that sets the reference for nearly every physical and financial contract on the continent, with regional basis differentials reflecting the cost of moving molecules from where they are produced to where they are burned. Appalachia is the largest producing basin in the United States and the most pipeline-constrained, which is why Marcellus gas has traded at a persistent discount to the hub. EQT's production of 2,382 bcf in FY2025 and its 28,046 Bcfe of proved reserves make it the anchor supplier of that basin.

Demand is being rebuilt from two directions. Gas-fired generation is absorbing more of the load as coal retires and data-center construction adds baseload call, while LNG export terminals on the Gulf Coast pull incremental molecules out of the same interstate grid. Both trends shorten the distance between Appalachian supply and a paying customer, and both raise the value of firm takeaway capacity relative to acreage alone. The company's realized price of USD 3.19 per Mcfe in FY2025, 5.8% below Henry Hub, is a direct measure of how much basis still costs the basin.

Competition is regional and concentrated. Expand Energy, Antero Resources, Coterra Energy and CNX Resources work the same formations, bid for the same service crews and ship on many of the same pipes, so cost per foot and basis arrangements separate the leaders more than geology does. EQT's distinction is vertical integration: it owns the gathering system that its peers rent, and it holds a 53% stake in Mountain Valley Pipeline, the newest interstate route out of the basin.

Competitive Advantages

Cost is the first line of defense. Unhedged free cash flow breakeven below USD 2.00 per MMBtu puts EQT in the lowest quartile of the North American cost curve, and a production cost of USD 6.3 per boe in FY2025 leaves room to earn a return at gas prices that would strand higher-cost peers. That position comes from contiguous acreage, long lateral wells and owned infrastructure rather than from a single vintage of rock.

The integrated model is the second. Gathering and compression that would be a third-party expense for Antero or CNX is an internal transfer for EQT, and the Equitrans system moves over 8 Bcf/d across more than 2,000 miles, generating USD 0.92 billion of FY2025 revenue from tariff-like payments that do not depend on the gas price. Mountain Valley Pipeline adds 2.0 Bcf/d of southbound capacity and 730 bcf of routed volume, relieving the constraint that has historically widened the basin differential at the worst moment of the year.

Scale in the contract market is the third. With roughly 81.2% of revenue tied to gas and 55% of 2026-2027 volumes hedged, EQT can lock in floors between USD 2.50 and USD 3.30 per MMBtu and still keep upside on the unhedged half. Reserve life of twelve years and a sustaining capital budget of USD 2.02 billion against USD 2.32 billion of total spending leave the asset base roughly flat without growth capital, which is the definition of a low-decline, long-life position in a business where most peers must reinvest to stand still.

Strategic Expansion

Growth now runs through midstream rather than the drill bit. Raising the Mountain Valley Pipeline stake from 49% to 53% in February 2026 increased EQT's claim on a 303-mile system that reaches southern Virginia, where power demand and data-center load are growing faster than local supply. Every incremental unit of firm capacity out of Appalachia converts a basin discount into a Gulf Coast or Southeast netback, which is worth more per molecule than another marginal well.

Upstream guidance for FY2026 was lifted to 2,375 to 2,450 bcf from an initial 2,275 to 2,375 Bcfe, a range that assumes modest productivity gains and no step change in rig count. Capital discipline supports that: growth spending of USD 0.3 billion against USD 2.02 billion sustaining keeps total capital expenditure near USD 2.32 billion, so incremental volume comes from efficiency and completion design rather than from a larger program.

Capital allocation follows the same logic. Free cash flow generated at a below-USD 2.00 breakeven funds the dividend and buybacks before new drilling, and the balance sheet carries USD 14.43 billion of liabilities against USD 27.36 billion of equity, a leverage profile that would let the company add pipeline capacity or bolt-on acreage without a equity raise. Management has been explicit that the next dollar of growth must clear the same return threshold as a repurchase.

Risks & Outlook

Commodity exposure is unavoidable. Natural gas was 81.2% of FY2025 revenue, only about 55% of 2026-2027 output is hedged, and a mild winter or a storage surplus can push Henry Hub below the USD 2.00 breakeven that underpins the equity story. Basis is the second edge: Appalachian differentials widen whenever maintenance, outage or congestion restricts southbound flow, and the resulting discount lands directly on realized price even when the hub is firm.

Regulatory and permitting risk is structural in the Northeast, where pipeline construction faces state-level opposition and long federal review. Mountain Valley Pipeline reached service only after years of delay and litigation, and any future expansion faces a similar path. Concentration in a single basin also means that a regional operational problem, a gathering system incident or a severe weather event cannot be offset by production elsewhere.

The next two years should be judged on free cash flow rather than volume growth. Operating income of USD 3.25 billion in FY2025 came on revenue of USD 8.64 billion, a margin that depends more on the gas curve than on the company's execution, so the credible path to a higher valuation is continued cost control and midstream capacity rather than a larger drilling program. Reserve life of twelve years and a reserve base of 28,046 Bcfe give the story time. The profile closes with a VerityRank Score of 86/100.

Datos rápidos

Sede

2200 Energy Drive, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania 15317, United States

Fundación

1888

Empleados

1,523

Ingresos

US$8.6 B (FY2025)

Capitalización

$33.9 MM

Cotiza

NYSE: EQT

Categorías
Energía y QuímicaIndustria de Combustibles Gaseosos ComprimidosEmpresas de Energía y QuímicaEmpresas de Combustibles y Energía Gaseosa

Relacionado

Fuentes de datos y metodología

Este perfil corporativo se elabora a partir de fuentes públicas, incluidos informes anuales de la empresa, presentaciones ante la SEC/reguladores, comunicados de prensa oficiales y bases de datos sectoriales verificadas de terceros. Las cifras financieras reflejan las divulgaciones del ejercicio fiscal más reciente y se validan de forma cruzada con múltiples referencias independientes.

Puntuación VerityRank se calcula mediante un modelo multidimensional propio que evalúa presencia de mercado, solidez financiera, escala operativa, capacidad de innovación e influencia de marca. Las puntuaciones de cada dimensión se normalizan frente a empresas del sector y se actualizan trimestralmente.

Aviso legal: Este perfil es solo informativo. VerityRank no ofrece garantías sobre su integridad o actualidad. Este contenido no constituye asesoramiento de inversión ni respaldo.

Referencias clave: Sitio web oficial , FY2025 and FY2024 audited financial statements, total assets, total liabilities, equity, revenue breakdown, reserves, an FY2023 audited consolidated income statement and balance sheet figures FY2022 and FY2021 audited consolidated income statement and balance sheet figures FY2025 production volumes (2,382 Bcfe), unit operating costs ($1.05/Mcfe), realized price ($3.19/Mcfe), proved reserves Q3 2026 operational results, debt reduction to $5.6 billion, dividend increase to $0.68/share, and updated full-year 202 Announcement of definitive all-stock merger agreement with Range Resources valued at over $50 billion pro forma enterpri