
Cameco Corporation
Cameco
Cameco Corporation is a Canadian nuclear fuel cycle producer headquartered at 2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, and the largest Western supplier of uranium concentrate. Founded in 1988, the company employs 3,082 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CAD 3.482 billion (USD 2.491 billion), net income of CAD 590 million, operating income of CAD 621 million, total assets of CAD 10.301 billion and equity of CAD 6.903 billion. Its shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange as CCO and on the New York Stock Exchange as CCJ, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 34.29 billion at a share price of CAD 107.60. The model spans the fuel chain rather than a single product: uranium sales contributed 82.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 2.056 billion) and nuclear fuel services 16.2% (USD 0.402 billion), supported by tier-one mines in northern Saskatchewan, a 40% interest in JV Inkai in Kazakhstan, the Blind River UO3 refinery and Port Hope conversion plant in Ontario, CANDU fuel bundle manufacturing, and a 49% equity interest in Westinghouse Electric Company.
Strengths: Cameco sits in the lowest quartile of the global uranium cost curve, with a 2025 cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound that reflects the extraordinary grade of the Athabasca Basin: reserves of 196.4 kt of contained uranium at 4.21% U3O8 over an 18-year life, and licensed capacity of 25.0 million pounds a year at McArthur River and Key Lake and 18.0 million pounds at Cigar Lake. Output of 9.53 kt in 2025 came from two of the highest-grade mines ever developed, with Cigar Lake ownership raised from 54.547% to 57.417% in June 2026, while a 40% share of JV Inkai adds low-cost in-situ recovery pounds. The contract book, roughly 40% base-escalated fixed pricing and 60% market-related pricing with floors and ceilings, protects downside while retaining exposure to a rising price, and the integrated refinery, conversion and fabrication assets make Cameco one of very few Western suppliers able to sell a complete fuel package rather than raw concentrate.
Weaknesses: Revenue depends on one commodity, with uranium at 82.5% of FY2025 sales, and the realized price of USD 62.11 per pound sat 24.2% below the UxC and TradeTech spot and long-term average because legacy contracts carry lower base escalators, so the company does not capture the full market move. Production is concentrated in northern Saskatchewan and in Kazakhstan, where the 40% JV Inkai interest is equity-accounted and exposed to Kazatomprom's operating decisions, export routing and the broader sanctions environment. Federal legislation caps individual non-resident ownership at 15% and aggregate non-resident voting ownership at 25%, which limits index weighting and forecloses a conventional takeover bid, while Rabbit Lake and the Wyoming and Nebraska in-situ operations, with roughly 18 million pounds of combined licensed capacity, sit on care and maintenance and consume cash without producing.
Leer másMostrar menos
Cameco Corporation is a Canadian nuclear fuel cycle producer headquartered at 2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, and the largest Western supplier of uranium concentrate. Founded in 1988, the company employs 3,082 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CAD 3.482 billion (USD 2.491 billion), net income of CAD 590 million, operating income of CAD 621 million, total assets of CAD 10.301 billion and equity of CAD 6.903 billion. Its shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange as CCO and on the New York Stock Exchange as CCJ, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 34.29 billion at a share price of CAD 107.60. The model spans the fuel chain rather than a single product: uranium sales contributed 82.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 2.056 billion) and nuclear fuel services 16.2% (USD 0.402 billion), supported by tier-one mines in northern Saskatchewan, a 40% interest in JV Inkai in Kazakhstan, the Blind River UO3 refinery and Port Hope conversion plant in Ontario, CANDU fuel bundle manufacturing, and a 49% equity interest in Westinghouse Electric Company.
Strengths: Cameco sits in the lowest quartile of the global uranium cost curve, with a 2025 cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound that reflects the extraordinary grade of the Athabasca Basin: reserves of 196.4 kt of contained uranium at 4.21% U3O8 over an 18-year life, and licensed capacity of 25.0 million pounds a year at McArthur River and Key Lake and 18.0 million pounds at Cigar Lake. Output of 9.53 kt in 2025 came from two of the highest-grade mines ever developed, with Cigar Lake ownership raised from 54.547% to 57.417% in June 2026, while a 40% share of JV Inkai adds low-cost in-situ recovery pounds. The contract book, roughly 40% base-escalated fixed pricing and 60% market-related pricing with floors and ceilings, protects downside while retaining exposure to a rising price, and the integrated refinery, conversion and fabrication assets make Cameco one of very few Western suppliers able to sell a complete fuel package rather than raw concentrate.
Weaknesses: Revenue depends on one commodity, with uranium at 82.5% of FY2025 sales, and the realized price of USD 62.11 per pound sat 24.2% below the UxC and TradeTech spot and long-term average because legacy contracts carry lower base escalators, so the company does not capture the full market move. Production is concentrated in northern Saskatchewan and in Kazakhstan, where the 40% JV Inkai interest is equity-accounted and exposed to Kazatomprom's operating decisions, export routing and the broader sanctions environment. Federal legislation caps individual non-resident ownership at 15% and aggregate non-resident voting ownership at 25%, which limits index weighting and forecloses a conventional takeover bid, while Rabbit Lake and the Wyoming and Nebraska in-situ operations, with roughly 18 million pounds of combined licensed capacity, sit on care and maintenance and consume cash without producing.
Datos de mercado
2 Anuncios · semanalHistorial →- Capitalización
- $31.8 MM
- Cotización
- CAD 101.73
- Var. 1 año
- -28.2%
- Variación reciente
- -0.8%
- Desde el primer cierre
- -12.9%
- Ingresos (12 m)
- US$2.5 B (FY2025)
11-02 → 11-03
desde 2025-09
Historial financiero
Historial completo- 2026-11CAD 101.73$34.3 MM-5.5%
- 2026-10CAD 107.60$36.3 MM-12.8%
- 2026-09CAD 123.38$41.6 MM-9.8%
- 2026-08CAD 136.82$46.1 MM+13.1%
- 2026-07CAD 120.98$40.8 MM-16.3%
- 2026-06CAD 144.56$48.7 MM-6.7%
- 2026-05CAD 154.91$52.2 MM-7.2%
- 2026-04CAD 166.98$56.3 MM+10.4%
- 2026-03CAD 151.28$51 MM-6.3%
- 2026-02CAD 161.38$54.4 MM-4.2%
- 2026-01CAD 168.41$56.8 MM+34.0%
- 2025-12CAD 125.68$42.4 MM—
Propiedad y control
Últimas presentaciones disponibles- Entidad controladora
- De capital abierto — sin accionista controlador declarado
- Tipo de sociedad
- Empresa
- Directivos
- —
- Instituciones
- —
- Capital flotante
- —
Los porcentajes corresponden al total de acciones en circulación, agregados a partir de presentaciones tipo 13F vía Yahoo Finance. Las cifras institucionales reflejan posiciones registradas en EE. UU. y pueden infravalorar a titulares que presentan en otros países. No se muestra cifra alguna cuando no hay datos divulgados.
En la prensa
Toda la cobertura →4 titulares recientes- Investor Outlook: Cameco narrows uranium forecast after mill outagebnnbloomberg.ca2026-10-30
- Cameco Reports 2026 Third Quarter Resultscameco.com2026-10-30
- Cameco Increases Ownership Stake in Cigar Lake Minecameco.com2026-06-01
- Cameco Announces 2025 Results; Solid Fourth Quarter and 2025 Performancebusinesswire.com2026-02-13
• McArthur River and Key Lake combine 69.805% and 83.33% ownership with 25.0 million pounds of licensed annual capacity
• Cigar Lake holds 57.417% after a June 2026 increase and carries 18.0 million pounds of licensed capacity
• 9.53 kt of attributable uranium produced in 2025 at a cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound Kazakhstan Joint Venture – JV Inkai In-Situ Recovery
• 40% interest alongside Kazatomprom in a low-cost in-situ recovery operation
• 10.4 million pounds of licensed annual capacity, accounted for under the equity method
• Supplies pounds outside Canada and diversifies the production base geographically Refining and Conversion – Blind River and Port Hope
• Blind River refinery in Ontario converts uranium concentrate into UO3 for downstream processing
• Port Hope converts UO3 into UF6 for enrichment and UO2 for heavy water reactor fuel
• Segment revenue of USD 0.402 billion in FY2025, equal to 16.2% of the total Fuel Manufacturing – CANDU Bundle Fabrication
• Cameco Fuel Manufacturing produces CANDU fuel bundles at Port Hope and Cobourg in Ontario
• Sells a qualified finished fuel rather than concentrate, widening the revenue base per pound
• Service revenue is less exposed to spot uranium quotations than mining revenue Nuclear Technology – Westinghouse and GLE Stakes
• 49% equity interest in Westinghouse Electric Company, linking returns to reactor services and new builds
• 49% equity interest in Global Laser Enrichment, an enrichment technology option
• Equity income diversifies the earnings base beyond mined and refined uranium
| Ejercicio | Ingresos | Beneficio neto |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2.5 MM | $422 M |
| 2024 | $2.3 MM | $126 M |
| 2023 | $1.9 MM | $267 M |
| 2022 | $1.4 MM | $68 M |
| 2021 | $1.2 MM | −$82 M |
Resultados anuales de los registros de la compañía (SEC XBRL), convertidos a dólares.
Datos rápidos
Sede
2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7M 1J3, Canada
Fundación
1988
Empleados
3,082
Ingresos
US$2.5 B (FY2025)
Capitalización
$31.8 MM
Cotiza
TSX: CCO, NYSE: CCJ
Categorías
Relacionado
Empresas cotizadas similares
- BHP Group Limited· $209 MM
- Southern Copper Corporation· $148 MM
- Rio Tinto Group· $145 MM
- China Shenhua Energy Company Limited· $140 MM
- Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.· $116 MM
- Newmont Corporation· $112 MM
Fuentes de datos y metodología
Este perfil corporativo se elabora a partir de fuentes públicas, incluidos informes anuales de la empresa, presentaciones ante la SEC/reguladores, comunicados de prensa oficiales y bases de datos sectoriales verificadas de terceros. Las cifras financieras reflejan las divulgaciones del ejercicio fiscal más reciente y se validan de forma cruzada con múltiples referencias independientes.
Puntuación VerityRank se calcula mediante un modelo multidimensional propio que evalúa presencia de mercado, solidez financiera, escala operativa, capacidad de innovación e influencia de marca. Las puntuaciones de cada dimensión se normalizan frente a empresas del sector y se actualizan trimestralmente.
Aviso legal: Este perfil es solo informativo. VerityRank no ofrece garantías sobre su integridad o actualidad. Este contenido no constituye asesoramiento de inversión ni respaldo.
Referencias clave: Sitio web oficial , FY2025 and FY2024 audited consolidated revenue, net income, operating income, total assets, total liabilities, total equ SEC Form 40-F Exhibit 99.1 confirming FY2025 balance sheet totals (CAD 10,301.28 million assets, CAD 6,903.38 million eq FY2023 and FY2022 audited consolidated financial statements and segment breakdown FY2021 audited consolidated financial statements (CAD 1,475 million revenue, CAD -103 million net income, CAD 7,517.74 m Attributable proven and probable uranium reserves of 433 million pounds U3O8 as of December 31, 2025 Acquisition of additional 2.87% interest in Cigar Lake increasing Cameco's ownership stake to 57.417% in June 2026 and C Q3 2026 financial results, narrowed FY2026 attributable uranium production guidance of 19.5-20.5 million lbs, unit cost TSX:CCO share price of CAD 107.60 and market capitalization data as of October 30, 2026
